2029

Dog in 2029: what the Earth Rooster year brings

Dog · Earth · 2029: Earth Rooster · 13 Feb 2029 – 2 Feb 2030

What 2029 asks of the Dog in love, work and money, and when the year turns.

General Forecast

You will find the year's start rich with social demands and invitations, pulling you outward more than comfortable. The challenge lies in noticing which engagements reflect your own desires and which come from others’ expectations. Your natural loyalty supports these connections, but watch for moments when stubbornness blocks honest reassessment. By midyear, the energy of harmony at 54% encourages you to carve out quiet time toward the east, your lucky direction, to reflect on what truly belongs to you. The year closes with clearer boundaries and a stronger sense of personal truth.

Love & Relationships

Love asks you to examine how much of your devotion is freely given and how much feels obligatory. The protective nature you carry can nurture relationships but may also create walls. Red, your lucky color, can boost warmth and openness in your interactions. Courage at 37% suggests gently stepping beyond familiar patterns to communicate your needs. By the year’s second half, honesty becomes your greatest ally in love, helping you decide what to keep and what to release for deeper harmony.

Career & Work

Early months bring many external demands and opportunities, but not all reflect your true career goals. Your responsible nature may incline you to accept tasks without full agreement, so stay aware of this tendency. Fortune at 71% offers favorable conditions to initiate projects aligned with your values, especially when you move eastward or embrace the color red in your workspace. Midyear invites pause and reflection on which efforts serve your growth, guiding you to focus on paths that feel authentically yours as the year progresses.

Health & Wellness

The year asks you to balance social energy with restorative solitude, especially as harmony reaches 54%. Your body will respond well to routines that blend movement and calm, like morning walks facing east. Pay attention to stress signs caused by overcommitment early on; your honesty with yourself about limits will prevent burnout. Wisdom at 20% may feel low, but it highlights the importance of learning from your body’s signals. Prioritize practices that protect your well-being while nurturing your caring nature.

Finance & Wealth

Financially, this year requires careful sorting between inherited or expected expenses and those you actively choose. Your cautious side may hesitate to change habits, but fortune’s high level encourages strategic moves, especially in directions aligned with your lucky number 2, symbolizing partnership and balance. Approach investments or spending decisions with a clear sense of ownership—avoid stepping into agreements that don’t feel fully yours. By the year's end, you should have a better grasp on what supports your stability and what drains it.

Lucky elements and energy for the Dog

Lucky Elements

Lucky Number2
Lucky ColorRed
Lucky DirectionEast
ElementEarth

Energy Levels

Wisdom20%
Courage37%
Harmony54%
Fortune71%

Daily Advice

Focus on inner peace and meditation today

Best Activity

Meditation and spiritual practices

Avoid

Making hasty decisions without consideration

Questions about the Dog horoscope

What does 2029 hold for the Dog?

The general forecast answers that for the whole Chinese year, and the love, career, health and finance sections take it apart. The Chinese year begins at Chinese New Year, not on 1 January.

Is 2029 a lucky year for the Dog?

The energy bars show where the year is strong and where it is thin, and the finance section says what that means for money. A year is never lucky or unlucky as a whole — it is easier in some areas than others.

When does the Dog year of 2029 actually start?

At Chinese New Year, which falls between 21 January and 20 February depending on the moon. Anyone born before that date belongs to the previous year's animal.