2030

Pig in 2030: what the Metal Dog year brings

Pig · Water · 2030: Metal Dog · 3 Feb 2030 – 22 Jan 2031

What 2030 asks of the Pig in love, work and money, and when the year turns.

General Forecast

You enter a year that asks you to make your intentions known widely. Early months test your patience as you circle a decision, while midyear demands visible commitment. Harmony at 94% supports your natural peacemaking skills, helping you navigate this threshold. Trust your optimistic nature but guard against stubbornness when others challenge your path. Yellow, your lucky color, can boost your confidence when you present your goals publicly. The north direction invites steady progress in your chosen direction.

Love & Relationships

Relationships grow through openness and clear commitment. Your generous nature encourages deep connections, yet the year insists you show your feelings openly. Optimism and honesty serve you well, but watch for naivety that may lead to misplaced trust. Courage at 77% helps you express your needs and intentions without hesitation. Use the lucky number 3 to guide your social interactions, aiming for balance between giving and receiving affection.

Career & Work

The year requires you to reveal your professional aims clearly. Your diligent work ethic and honesty earn respect when paired with visible action. Early hesitation gives way to firm decisions by midyear, marking a turning point. Wisdom at 60% calls for measured choices, avoiding stubbornness in collaboration. Yellow accents in your workspace may enhance focus and creativity.

Health & Wellness

Maintaining harmony within your body and mind is crucial. Your high harmony energy supports emotional balance, which influences physical health. Watch for stress caused by internalizing criticism; your optimistic outlook helps, but stay realistic. North-facing spaces encourage restorative rest, aiding recovery. Prioritize routines that reinforce resilience, especially as the year progresses.

Finance & Wealth

Financial fortune remains cautious with only 31%, urging careful management of resources. Your optimistic outlook can help spot opportunities, but avoid impulsive generosity that strains your budget. Commit to transparent financial plans visible to trusted advisers or partners. The lucky number 3 suggests focusing on multiple small income streams rather than one large gamble. Yellow objects near financial documents can improve clarity and reduce oversight risks.

Lucky elements and energy for the Pig

Lucky Elements

Lucky Number3
Lucky ColorYellow
Lucky DirectionNorth
ElementMetal

Energy Levels

Wisdom60%
Courage77%
Harmony94%
Fortune31%

Daily Advice

Focus on inner peace and meditation today

Best Activity

Meditation and spiritual practices

Avoid

Making hasty decisions without consideration

Questions about the Pig horoscope

What does 2030 hold for the Pig?

The general forecast answers that for the whole Chinese year, and the love, career, health and finance sections take it apart. The Chinese year begins at Chinese New Year, not on 1 January.

Is 2030 a lucky year for the Pig?

The energy bars show where the year is strong and where it is thin, and the finance section says what that means for money. A year is never lucky or unlucky as a whole — it is easier in some areas than others.

When does the Pig year of 2030 actually start?

At Chinese New Year, which falls between 21 January and 20 February depending on the moon. Anyone born before that date belongs to the previous year's animal.

Pig 2030 Predictions: Metal Dog Year Horoscope