2028

Tiger in 2028: what the Earth Monkey year brings

Tiger · Wood · 2028: Earth Monkey · 26 Jan 2028 – 12 Feb 2029

What 2028 asks of the Tiger in love, work and money, and when the year turns.

General Forecast

Start the year by finishing unfinished tasks and clearing clutter in your life. Narrow your focus to a few priorities instead of spreading yourself thin. By midyear, use the space you created to deepen your efforts and build stronger foundations. Your courage level at 37% invites careful moves rather than bold leaps. Let the lucky number 3 guide your choices—select three key goals or areas to develop steadily. The color orange can lift your spirits and keep your energy steady as the year widens.

Love & Relationships

Relationships benefit from patience and clear communication early on. Resist the urge to rush or push too hard, especially in new connections. Harmony at 54% suggests a chance to smooth past tensions by midyear if you choose understanding over conflict. Independent Tigers may find strength in allowing space for their partners while staying engaged. Wearing or surrounding yourself with orange may help balance passion with calm, especially when decisions need clarity.

Career & Work

Focus on completing projects that began before this year. Ambition is strong but temper impulsiveness to avoid missteps. Your competitive nature serves best when directed at mastering a few skills or tasks instead of chasing many opportunities. Fortune at 71% signals good potential for returns when you commit fully. Seek work environments or roles oriented eastward if possible; this can enhance your natural leadership and charisma.

Health & Wellness

Pay attention to routines that support steady energy rather than bursts. The wood element encourages growth but also requires balance to prevent burnout. Prioritize sleep and nutrition to keep your wisdom level steady at 20%, which helps avoid rash decisions. Orange tones in your surroundings can promote a warm, positive mood. Midyear is a good time to reassess habits and adjust to support sustained well-being.

Finance & Wealth

Avoid spreading resources too thin early in the year. Focus on three main financial priorities to gain traction. Courage at 37% suggests caution with risky investments or large purchases without thorough review. By late in the year, the space you've cleared can allow wiser decisions and better returns. East-facing perspectives or places may bring clearer insights. Keep the color orange nearby when reviewing budgets to maintain optimism without losing clarity.

Lucky elements and energy for the Tiger

Lucky Elements

Lucky Number3
Lucky ColorOrange
Lucky DirectionEast
ElementEarth

Energy Levels

Wisdom20%
Courage37%
Harmony54%
Fortune71%

Daily Advice

Focus on inner peace and meditation today

Best Activity

Meditation and spiritual practices

Avoid

Making hasty decisions without consideration

Questions about the Tiger horoscope

What does 2028 hold for the Tiger?

The general forecast answers that for the whole Chinese year, and the love, career, health and finance sections take it apart. The Chinese year begins at Chinese New Year, not on 1 January.

Is 2028 a lucky year for the Tiger?

The energy bars show where the year is strong and where it is thin, and the finance section says what that means for money. A year is never lucky or unlucky as a whole — it is easier in some areas than others.

When does the Tiger year of 2028 actually start?

At Chinese New Year, which falls between 21 January and 20 February depending on the moon. Anyone born before that date belongs to the previous year's animal.